Travel onboard with us to & from Melbourne




Travel to Melbourne by bus with Murrays with some of the hottest fares available. 

Offering daytime & evening services to & from Canberra & Sydney you can rest on-board, be entertained by staying connected and charged with onboard free WIFI and USB chargers at your seat. 


Find the most cost effective travel option between Canberra & Melbourne. 
 


When travelling with us you can sit back relaxing taking in the scenery while we do the driving for you. 

 

Melbourne-Jump.jpg

Murrays Melbourne Express - Daily Timetable



CANBERRA > MELBOURNE
BUS TIMETABLE

Travel time approximately 8 hours

Depart:
Canberra
Jolimont Centre,
Northbourne Avenue

Arrive:
Melbourne
Southern Cross Coach Terminal
Bay 56-58
9:00am 5:00pm
10:00pm 6:00am
(next day)

MELBOURNE > CANBERRA 
BUS TIMETABLE 

Travel time approximately 8 hours

Depart:
Melbourne
Southern Cross Coach Terminal
Bay 56-58
Arrive:
Canberra
Jolimont Centre,
Northbourne Avenue
9:00am 5:00pm
10:00pm 6:00am
(next day)

Travel duration times are subject to change due to traffic and weather conditions. Murrays recommends that when making travel plans you ensure that a contingency is in place for unforeseen circumstances that may occur and are out of our control. A comfort stop is provided throughout the journey.

*Hot Fares are available for a limited time on limited services & seats and are subject to seat availability on selected travel dates. Murrays Loyalty Club reward benefits are excluded from receiving benefits for trips on the Melbourne Express service.  Note: Phone Bookings attract a $5 phone surcharge. See fare categories for conditions for HOT Discount Fares. All bookings & fare types are subject to the standard Terms & conditions.

Murrays Melbourne Express - Daily Timetable

*Using a mobile device? 
Swipe > for more information.
 
 

SYDNEY > MELBOURNE
BUS TIMETABLE

Travel time approximately 12 hours

Depart:
Sydney Central
486 Pitt St,
Central Railway Station

Arrive:
Melbourne
Southern Cross Coach Terminal
Bay 56-58

5:00am 5:00pm
6:00pm 6:00am
(next day)

MELBOURNE > SYDNEY
BUS TIMETABLE

Travel time approximately 12 hours

Depart:
Melbourne
Southern Cross Coach Terminal
Bay 56-58

Arrive:
Sydney Central
486 Pitt St,
Central Railway Station

9:00am 9:30pm
10:00pm 10:30am
(next day)

Travel duration times are subject to change due to traffic and weather conditions. Murrays recommends that when making travel plans you ensure that a contingency is in place for unforeseen circumstances that may occur and are out of our control.  A comfort stop is provided throughout the journey.

*Hot Fares are available for a limited time on limited services & seats and are subject to seat availability on selected travel dates. Murrays Loyalty Club reward benefits are excluded from receiving benefits for trips on the Melbourne Express service. Note: Phone Bookings attract a $5 phone surcharge. See fare categories for conditions for HOT Discount Fares. All bookings & fare types are subject to the standard Terms & conditions. 


When you travel onboard with Murrays all you need to do is to sit back, relax and experience our luxury coaches. Enjoy the onboard features while we do the driving for you.  With free WIFI on-board you can surf, tweet, or stream on your own device throughout your journey while relaxing in your reclining leather seat with USB chargers at each seat to keep you charged.


Book Online or call us about our Melbourne Express Services! 

         

Take a trip to Melbourne for the weekend or a getaway exploring the best of what Melbourne has to offer.  Find out what events are happening this summer by visiting Melbourne.

*Hot Fares are available for a limited time on limited services & seats and are subject to seat availability on selected travel dates. See fare categories for conditions for HOT Discount Fares. Murrays Loyalty Club reward benefits are excluded from receiving benefits for trips on the Melbourne Express service. All bookings & fare types are subject to the standard Terms & conditions.

Make a Booking on the Melbourne Express
Available 7 days a week, 4am - 7pm (AEST)